Skip to main content
Call now for the best deals! 0161 804 9898
Atol T7611, TTA Q080X, 100% financial protection
  • Full Financial Protection
  • Accessible room guarantee
  • Mobility equipment hire
  • Flights and airport assistance
  • Adapted Transfers
  • 97% feefo independant service rating. Gold trusted merchant 2015/2016

Privacy Policy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how DisabledHolidays.com uses and protects any information they receive from you when you use their website, make reservations or sign up to receive marketing material. DisabledHolidays.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. DisabledHolidays.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. All changes will be reflected in the policy and displayed on our website. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Details about you: Name/s of all passengers travelling on holiday, email address, address, telephone number, date of birth, holiday and travel preferences, payment details, your reasons for travel (such as for a wedding, birthday or anniversary), meal/ dietary requirements and, if necessary, information about your health to the extent that it’s relevant to your fitness to fly, accessibility requirements, your holiday itinerary or to provide you with special assistance/care.
  • ID: If this is required by the destination or supplier/airline - your passport or identity card details including passport number/s, the country in which your passport was issued and the expiry date.
  • Demographic information: We will collect location details such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Your interactions with us: Conversations with us, including when you make enquiries, comments, complaints or submit feedback to us (whether formally via email / online chat or simply verbally to our employees).

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping and audit purposes
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We only share your data with third parties who are relevant to your booking with us, eg. Airlines, hotels, property owners and similar. It is never shared for marketing purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Your data is stored securely on our server which is UK based.

Your payment details are not retained for any purposes by DisabledHolidays.com, we use the Worldpay payment system click here to read Worldpay Privacy Statement.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you wish to subscribe to our newsletter or be contacted for direct marketing purposes. If you do not indicate you would like to receive our newsletter you will not be automatically subscribed.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at marketing@disabledholidays.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us: DisabledHolidays.com, Albion house, 163-167 King Street, Dukinfield, SK16 4LF.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the ways in which we handle your personal information, please contact us as follows:

FAO:     

The Data Protection Officer

Address:

Disabledholidays.com, Albion house, 163-167 King street, Dukinfield, SK16 4LF

Email:   

data.protection@disabledholidays.com